McDowell Track and Field

established 1957

Girls District 10 AAA Championship Records

Event
Name
 School
 Record
 Year
100 meter hurdles
Sheena Gordon
McDowell
14.21
2002  
300 meter hurdles
Melissa Sopher
Slippery Rock
45.16 (44.92)
1999
100 meter dash
Dellrea Myers
Academy
11.99 (11.75)
1988
200 meter dash
Steffanie Smith
Academy
25.01 (24.77)
1988
400 meter dash
Bethany Evankovich
General McLane
56.11
2016
800 meter run
Hana Casalnova
Grove City
2:16.97
2010
1600 meter run
Lindsay Havko
Mercyhurst Prep
5:05.24
2002
3200 meter run
Maris Reutzel
Meadville
11:05.24
2003
4 x 100 meter relay
Laura Kosiorek, Kelly Fromknecht, Laura Nientimp, Leah Presnar
McDowell
49.77
2008  
4 x 400 meter relay
Rachel Dahlstrand, Melissa Kuhar, Kelly Eckert, Emily Evans
McDowell
3:57.54
2004
4 x 800 meter relay
Kelly Eckert, Rachel Dahlstrand, Erin Richard, Emily Evans
McDowell
9:26.16
2004
Shot Put
Sophia Fustos
Hickory
43-9.75
2013
Discus
Tori McKinley
Hickory
132-10
2014
Javelin
Ryann Brundage
Corry
142-10
2017
Long Jump
Jennifer Woodland
General McLane
20-1.5
1993
Triple Jump
Sheena Gordon
McDowell
39-5
2000
High Jump
Sheena Gordon
Nicole Smith
McDowell
McDowell
5-10
2002
2005 
Pole Vault
Emily Tharpe
McDowell
12-3
1999

hand times have been converted to F.A.T.

original hand times are in parenthesis

Records only reflect performances from the district championship

Boys District 10 AAA Championship Records

Event
Name
School
Record
Year
100 meter hurdles
Ben Maljovec
Warren
14.03
2004
300 meter hurdles
Greg Miaczynski
Central Tech
38.11
2013 
100 meter dash
LaMont McWilliams
Strong Vincent
10.67 
2007
200 meter dash
Greg Garmon 
McDowell
21.89
2010
400 meter dash
J.J. Horne
Franklin
49.04
2001
800 meter run
Derek Jones
Cathedral Prep
1:54.04
2017
1600 meter run
Daniel Jaskowak
Grove City
4:21.57
2012
3200 meter run
Jacob Kildoo
Grove City
9:22.67
2011
4 x 100 meter relay
Joe Letto, Peter Overare, Alex Schmude, Mike Bizzarro
McDowell 
42.42
2009
4 x 400 meter relay
Shaharim Thurston, Caleb Pelger, Garrison Brown, Shelvey Arberry
Central
3:22.86 (3:22.62)
1999
4 x 800 meter relay
Hadley Harrison, Garrett Reinsel, Hayden Harrison, Pat Hagar
General McLane
7:56.78
2004
Shot Put
Dan Kwiatkowski
McDowell
64-8
2008
Discus
Brian Milne
Fort LeBoeuf 
189-7
1989
Javelin
Grayson Hill
Cathedral Prep
197-5
2016 
Long Jump
Idris Cates
Strong Vincent
23-6.75
1994
Triple Jump
Scott Nicklas
Meadville
48-6
1998
High Jump
Justin Willyoung
Franklin
6-9.25
1999
Pole Vault
Andrew Rademacher
Hickory
15-8
2004

hand times have been converted to F.A.T.

original hand times are in parenthesis

Records only reflect performances from the district championship