McDowell Track and Field

established 1957

Outdoor State Medalists

Year
100 meter dash
 Place
1996
Laban Marsh
3rd (All-State)
1997
Laban Marsh
2nd (All-State)
2009
Peter Overare
8th
Year
200 meter dash
Place
2007
Johnny Dogun
4th
2010
Greg Garmon
6th
Year
440 yard dash/ 400 meter dash
Place
1958 
Ed Engelskinger
5th
1972
Mark Davis
3rd (All-State)
1973
Mark Davis 
2nd (All-State)
2007
Aaron Fitzpatrick
6th
2008
Johnny Dogun
8th
Year
 Mile run/ 1600 meter run
Place
1962
Dick Conover
6th
1993
Jim Mack
3rd (All-State)
Year
2-mile run
Place
1966
Steve Kalinowski
6th
Year
110 meter hurdles
Place
1980
Stu Shoskin
4th
1987
Rick Flowers 
4th
2006
Brice Myers
6th
2007
Brice Myers
2nd (All-State)
Year
300 meter hurdles
Place
1999
Jeff Peters
6th
2007
Brice Myers
8th 
Year
4 x 200 yard relay/ 4 x 100 meter relay
 Place
1962
 
6th
1997
Jeff Peters, Laban Marsh, 
Joey Ciminella, Mark Smith
5th
2007
Brice Myers, Johnny Dogun, 
Nate Krizanik, Peter Overare
7th
Year
4 x 440 yard relay/ 4 x 400 meter relay
Place
1970
Doug Blockson, Rick Kissman, 
Mark Davis, Charles Britton
5th 
1997
Jeff Peters, Scott Mellon, 
Tim Van Vorris, Joey Ciminella
5th
2007
Johnny Dogun, Aaron Fitzpatrick, 
George Brown, Josh Freeman
3rd (All-State)
Year
4 x 800 meter run
Place
1987
 
8th
1990
Chris Spurlin, Walt Horner, 
Bill Jacobs, Dennis Deitch
3rd (All-State)
1998
Tim Van Vorris, Justin Shouse, 
Paul Minor, Scott Mellon
8th
Year
Long Jump
Place
1964
Jerry Rife
4th
1987
John Mumford
8th
1988
John Mumford
6th
1988
Brian Pfister
8th
2011
De' vion Tate
8th
2012
De' vion Tate
7th
2014
Daniel Commey
3rd (All-State) 
Year
Triple Jump
Place
1985 
Kevin Flowers
2nd (All-State)
2007
Emmanuel Overare
4th
2009
Pat Cochran
5th
2010
Pat Cochran
2nd (All-State)
2012
De' vion Tate
6th
Year
Broad Jump/ High Jump
Place
1965
Robert Wagner
1st (All-State)
1985
Kevin Flowers
5th
1996
Adam Hartman
8th
2010
John Dahlstrand
4th
2011
John Dahlstrand
7th
Year
Shot Put
Place
1969
Roger Gunish
3rd (All-State)
1990
Mike Stumpf
8th
1994
Ryan Rezzelle
8th
1996
Eric Faulkner
3rd (All-State)
2007
Chad Noce
4th
2007
Dan Kwiatkowski
5th
2008
Dan Kwiatkowski
1st (All-State)
Year
Discus
Place
1968
Paul Lack
2nd (All-State)
1983
Tim Davis
5th
1998
Brent Meyer
6th
Year
Javelin
Place
1963
Terry Halmi
2nd (All-State)
1964
Terry Halmi
1st (All-State)
1969
Earl Anderson
2nd (All-State)
1988
Derek Sanford
8th
2001
Ryan Sherwood-Ericsson
1st (All-State)
2002
Ryan Sherwood-Ericsson
1st (All-State)
2010
Jon Pohl
8th 
Year
Pole Vault
Place
1988
Sean Cooney
6th 
1990
Jason Walker
2nd (All-State)
1991
Jason Walker
1st (All-State)
1991
Chris Kozlowski
5th
1992
Bob Huggins
6th
1992
Shane Cairns
7th
1993
Shane Cairns
6th
1996
Laban Marsh
3rd (All-State)
1996
B.J. McKay
5th
1996
John Clemons
6th
1997
Laban Marsh
1st (All-State)
1997
B.J. McKay
2nd (All-State)
1998
B.J. McKay
2nd (All-State)
2000
Steve Carlucci
5th
2000
Lamech Marsh
5th
2001
Steve Carlucci
2nd (All-State)
2001
Lamech Marsh
7th
2014
Caleb Sanford
2nd (All-State)
2015
Caleb Sanford
4th
2016
Caleb Sanford
4th

Indoor State Medalists

Year
55 meter dash/ 60 meter dash
Place
1997
Laban Marsh
5th
2009
Peter Overare
7th
Year
200 meter dash
Place
2011
Greg Garmon
3rd (All-State)
Year
400 meter dash
Place
2007
Aaron Fitzpatrick
6th
2011
Greg Garmon
5th
2012
Stephen Deak
6th
Year
60 meter hurdles
Place
2007
Brice Myers
1st (All-State)
Year
4 x 400 meter relay
Place
2007
Johnny Dogun, Brice Myers, 
Josh Freeman, Aaron Fitzpatrick
4th
2008
Peter Overare, Robert Ward,
Justin Hines, Johnny Dogun
6th
Year
Long Jump
Place
2010
Pat Cochran
7th
2012
De' vion Tate
3rd (All-State)
2014
Daniel Commey
2nd (All-State)
Year
Triple Jump
Place
2006
Emmanuel Overare
6th
2007
Emmanuel Overare
2nd (All-State)
2010
Pat Cochran
3rd (All-State)
2010
John Dahlstrand
6th
2012
De' vion Tate
8th
2013
Jamie Symczak
6th
Year
High Jump
Place
2011
John Dahlstrand
4th
Year
Shot Put
Place
1994
Ryan Rezzelle
4th
1996
Eric Faulkner
4th
2007
Chad Noce 
3rd (All-State)
2007
Dan Kwiatkowski
6th
2008
Dan Kwiatkowski
1st (All-State)
Year
Pole Vault
Place
1990
Jason Walker
2nd (All-State)
1992
Bob Higgins
6th
1994
Brad Wathan
5th
1996
Laban Marsh
3rd (All-State)
1996
Tom Palmer
4th
1996
B.J. McKay
5th
1997
Laban Marsh
1st (All-State)
1997
B.J. McKay
6th
1998
B.J. McKay
3rd (All-State)
1999
Mark Davison
3rd (All-State)
2003
Chad Gorniak
2nd (All-State)
2015
Caleb Sanford
3rd (All-State)
2016
Caleb Sanford
1st (All-State)

Links