McDowell Track and Field

established 1957

Outdoor State Medalists

Year
800 meter run
Place
1979 
Michelle Brown
2nd (All-State)
1991
Kate Petri
7th
Year
100 meter hurdles
Place
1999
Sheena Gordon  
3rd (All-State)
2000
Sheena Gordon  
2nd (All-State)
2001
Sheena Gordon
2nd (All-State)
2002
Sheena Gordon
2nd (All-State)
2004
Nicole Smith
5th
2005
Nicole Smith
8th
2007
Laura Kosiorek
5th
2008
Laura Kosiorek
6th
Year
4 x 100 meter relay
Place
2000
Jessica DiLoreto, Jessica Krahe, 
Christina Blanks, Mindy Gorniak
6th
Year
4 x 400 meter relay
Place
1996
 
8th
1999
Christina Keck, Mindy Gorniak, 
Leshika Samarasinghe, Jessica DiLoreto
6th
Year
4 x 800 meter relay
Place
2001
Jenny Duncomb, Katie Dobson, 
Mary Krakowski, Mindy Gorniak
5th
Year
Long Jump
Place
1985
Julie Sierota
5th
1985
Chris Hickey
6th
1986
Samantha Lincoln
2nd
1986
Chris Hickey
7th
1987
Samantha Lincoln
3rd (All-State)
1988
Samantha Lincoln
1st (All-State)
1991
Shelly Grisik
7th
1994
Missy Rohan
8th
1995
Missy Rohan
7th
1996
Katie Geib
6th
1996
Carrie Mitchell
7th
1997
Carrie Mitchell
1st (All-State)
1999
Sheena Gordon
4th
2000
Sheena Gordon
3rd (All-State)
2001
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2002
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2004
Nicole Smith
3rd (All-State)
2005
Nicole Smith
1st (All-State)
2007
Ajla Glavasevic
5th
2011
Anna Chodubski
3rd (All-State)
2012
Anna Chodubski
3rd (All-State)
Year
Triple Jump
Place
1986
Samantha Lincoln
5th
1987
Samantha Lincoln
1st
1988
Samantha Lincoln
4th
1992
Natalie Jackson 
7th
1996
Carrie Mitchell
2nd (All-State)
1997
Carrie Mitchell
2nd (All-State)
2000
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2001
Sheena Gordon
2nd (All-State)
2001
Christina Blanks
6th
2002
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2004
Nicole Smith
2nd (All-State)
2005
Nicole Smith
1st (All-State)
2006
Ajla Glavasevic
3rd (All-State)
2007
Ajla Glavasevic
1st (All-State)
2012
Anna Chodubski
5th
Year
High Jump
Place
1980
Lisa Kirkpatrick
5th
1988
Michele Flak
3rd (All-State)
1995
Kristi Wilson
7th
1999
Sheena Gordon  
5th
2000
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2001
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2002
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2003
Nicole Smith
3rd (All-State)
2004
Nicole Smith
1st (All-State)
2005
Nicole Smith
1st (All-State)
Year
Shot Put
Place
1996
Lori Williams
3rd (All-State)
1997
Lori Williams
3rd (All-State)
2007
Ajla Glavasevic
6th
Year
Discus
Place
1997
Lori Williams
1st (All-State)
Year
Javelin
Place
2002
Lindsay Clark
4th
2009
Lindsey Oberacker
2nd (All-State)
Year
Pole Vault
Place
1999
Emily Tharpe
2nd (All-State)
1999
Jen Mehall
4th
2000
Emily Tharpe
2nd (All-State)
2001
Emily Tharpe
1st (All-State)
2002
Sarah Williams
8th
2004
Alexandra Acker
7th
2005
Alexandra Acker
4th
2010
Franki DiSalvo
4th
2011
Franki DiSalvo
7th

Indoor State Medalists

Year
400 meter dash
Place
2005
Emily Evans
8th
Year
60 meter hurdles
Place
2000
Sheena Gordon
3rd (All-State)
2001
Sheena Gordon 
1st (All-State) 
2002
Sheena Gordon
2nd (All-State)
2005
Nicole Smith
3rd (All-State)
2007
Laura Kosiorek
5th
2008
Laura Kosiorek
5th
Year
Long Jump
Place
1995
Kristen Massing
6th
1997
Carrie Mitchell
2nd (All-State)
2000
Sheena Gordon
5th
2001
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2001
Christina Blanks
3rd (All-State)
2002
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2003
Nicole Smith
7th
2005
Nicole Smith
1st (All-State)
2006
Ajla Glavasevic
7th
2007
Ajla Glavasevic
4th
2008
Leah Presnar
6th
2009
Leah Presnar
5th
2013
Anna Chodubski
4th
Year
Triple Jump
Place
1997
Carrie Mitchell
2nd (All-State)
2000
Sheena Gordon
2nd (All-State)
2001
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2002
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2002
Gabrielle Hoffman 
7th
2004
Nicole Smith
5th
2005
Nicole Smith
1st (All-State)
2007
Ajla Glavasevic
2nd (All-State)
2012
Anna Chodubski
7th
2013
Anna Chodubski
4th
Year
High Jump
Place
1992
Natalie Jackson
3rd (All-State)
1995
Katie Geib
2nd (All-State)
2000
Sheena Gordon
4th
2001
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2002
Sheena Gordon
1st (All-State)
2003
Nicole Smith
8th
2004
Nicole Smith
1st (All-State)
2005
Nicole Smith
1st (All-State)
Year
Shot Put
Place
2009
Nicole Mayr
3rd (All-State)
Year
Pole Vault
Place
1999
Emily Tharpe
1st (All-State)
1999
Jen Mehall
3rd (All-State)
2000
Emily Tharpe
1st (All-State)
2000
Krystal Kozlowski
8th
2001
Emily Tharpe
1st (All-State)
2001
Megan Gourley
5th
2004
Alexander Acker
2nd (All-State) 
2005
Alexander Acker
5th
2006
Alexander Acker 
8th
2007
Alexander Acker
5th
2009
Kim Mulvin
6th
2010 
Kim Mulvin
5th
2011
Franki DiSalvo
8th

Links