McDowell Track and Field

established 1957

PIAA State Championship Teams

Year
AA
AAA
1935
Swarthmore (1)
Altoona (6)
1936
Altoona (6)
1937
 
Strong Vincent (10)
1938
 
Altoona (6)
1939
 
Altoona (6)
1940
 
Taylor Allderdice (8)
1941
 
Altoona (6)
1942
 
Altoona (6)
1943
 
Altoona (6)
1944
 
Upper Darby (1)
1945
 
Williamsport (4)
1946
 
Williamsport (4)
1947
 
Norristown (1)
1948
 
Wilkinsburg (7)
1949
 
Chester (1)
1950
 
Norristown (1)
1951
 
Norristown (1)
1952
Coatesville (1)
1953
 
Academy (10)
1954
Avon Grove
Altoona (6)
1955
 
Clairton (7)
1956
 
Williamsport (4)
1957
 
Lower Merion (1)
1958
United Joint (6)
Mount Lebanon (7)
1959
 
New Castle (7)
1960
 
Lancaster (3)
1961
 
Norristown (1)
1962
 
Clairton (7)
1963
North East (10)
Harriton (1)
1964
North East (10)
Abington (1) 
1965
Columbia (3)
Abington (1)
1966
Sayre (4)
Lower Merion (1)
1967
 
 
1968
Wissahickon (1)
Mount Lebanon (7)
1969
 
Abington (1)
1970
Bristol (1)
Abington (1)
1971
1972
Middletown (3)
Wissahickon (1)
1973
 
Norristown (1)
1974
 
Coatesville (1)
1975
Columbia (3)
Norristown (1)
1976
Selinsgrove (4)
Norristown (1)
1977
Middletown (3)
Coatesville (1)
1978
Darby Township (1)
Tech Memorial (10)
1979
Kennard-Dale (3)
North Allegheny (7)
1980
Milton Hershey (3)
Harrisburg (3)
1981
Milton Hershey (3)
North Penn (1)
1982
Milton Hershey (3)
Wissahickon (1)
1983
Greenville (10)
Steel Valley (7)
1984
South Western (3)
Harrisburg (3)
1985
Lancaster Catholic (3)
Penn Wood (1)
1986
Susquehanna Township (3)
Harrisburg (3)
1987
Elmer L. Meyers (2)
Glen Mills (1)
1988
Elmer L. Meyers (2)
Harrisburg (3)
1989
Milton Hershey (3)
Harrisburg (3)
1990
Sprinfield Township (1)
Henderson (1)
1991
Scotland (3)
Henderson (1)
1992
Scotland (3)
Harrisburg (3)
1993
Pottstown (1)
Glen Mills (1)
1994
Gar Memorial (2)
Strath Haven (1)
1995
Scotland (3)
Glen Mills (1)
1996
Scotland (3)
Glen Mills (1)
1997
Scotland (3)
Glen Mills (1)
1998
Mount Carmal (4)
Fort LeBoeuf (10)
Penn Wood (1)
1999
Bald Eagle (6)
Scotland (3)
Glen Mills (1)
2000
Clarion (9)
Glen Mills (1)
2001
Clarion (9)
Glen Mills (1)
2002
Wyomissing (3)
North Penn (1)
2003
Bethlehem Catholic (11)
Pennsbury (1)
2004
Elmer L. Myers (2)
Central Dauphin (3)
2005
Aliquippa (7)
Central Dauphin (3)
2006
Danville (4)
Simon Gratz (12)
2007
Carver Engineering & Science (12)
McDowell (10)
2008
Wilmington (10)
Altoona (6)
2009
Bishop McDevitt (3)
Hempfield (3)
2010
Trinity (3)
Altoona (6)
2011
Trinity (3)
Hempfield (3)
2012
Schuylkill Valley (3) 
Strath Haven (1)
2013
West Middlesex (10)
Bensalem (1)
2014
Springfield Township (1)
Cheltenham (1)
2015
Springfield Township (1)
Cheltenham (1)
2016
Schuylkill Valley (3)
State College (6)
2017
Hickory (10)
Carlisle (3)
2018
Schuylkill Valley (3)
Bishop Shanahan (1)
2019
Hickory (10)
State College (6)

PTFCA Indoor State Champions

Year
Team 
1975
Norristown
1976
Archbishop Ryan
1977
Archbishop Ryan
1978
Archbishop Ryan
1979
Archbishop Ryan (3A)
Darby Township (2A)
1980
Ben Franklin (3A)
Clarion (2A)
1981
North Penn (3A)
Big Spring (2A)
1982
Wissahickon
1983
Coatesville
1984
Overbrook
1985
Central (12)
1986
Central (12)
1987
Central (12)
1988
Harrisburg
1989
Central (12)
1990
Bishop McDevitt
1991
Glen Mills
1992
Glen Mills
1993
Glen Mills
1994
Glen Mills
1995
Overbrook
1996
Glen Mills
1997
Glen Mills
1998
Glen Mills
1999
Glen Mills
2000
Glen Mills
2001
Norristown
2002
Glen Mills
2003
Pennsbury
2004
Bensalem
2005
Simon Gratz
2006
North Penn (1)
2007
McDowell
2008
North Penn (1)
2009
Altoona
2010
Altoona
2011
Abington
2012
Strath Haven
2013
Bensalem
2014
Cheltenham
2015
Cheltenham
2016
Downingtown West
2017
Bishop Shannon
2018
Saint Joseph's Prep
2019
State College

Links